Economics
Brent Crude Price on August 31, 2026
Resolved Oct 3, 2026, 3:56 PM (UTC)
Resolved: $90 or above
At close: Below $60 20¢ · $60 – $69.99 20¢ · $70 – $79.99 20¢ · $80 – $89.99 20¢ · $90 or above 20¢
Reason: ICE Brent front-month (November 2026) futures settled at $90.49 a barrel on 31 August 2026.
20% Below $60
Live probabilities
- Below $6020%
- $60 – $69.9920%
- $70 – $79.9920%
- $80 – $89.9920%
- $90 or above20%
Oct 3, 2026
Market Resolved
Below $60
Lost$60 – $69.99
Lost$70 – $79.99
Lost$80 – $89.99
Lost$90 or above
WonResolved in accordance with the Event Rules and Rulebook.

Below $60
4.9x20%20%

$60 – $69.99
4.9x20%20%

$70 – $79.99
4.9x20%20%

$80 – $89.99
4.9x20%20%

$90 or above
4.9x20%20%Won
Where Brent crude settles at the end of August 2026 — the price that matters most to Nigeria’s export earnings and to the naira.
Discussion
🔒 Comments are locked — this market is no longer open for trading