Economics
Nigeria Headline Inflation in July 2026
Resolved Aug 16, 2026, 3:20 AM (UTC)
Resolved: Below 18.0%
At close: Below 18.0% 20¢ · 18.0% – 19.9% 20¢ · 20.0% – 21.9% 20¢ · 22.0% – 23.9% 20¢ · 24.0% or above 20¢
Reason: The NBS homepage shows the headline (All-Items) inflation rate as 15.91%, which is the July 2026 figure published by the August 15 close, and 15.91% falls below 18.0%, matching outcome 0.
20% Below 18.0%
Live probabilities
- Below 18.0%20%
- 18.0% – 19.9%20%
- 20.0% – 21.9%20%
- 22.0% – 23.9%20%
- 24.0% or above20%
Aug 16, 2026
Market Resolved
Below 18.0%
Won18.0% – 19.9%
Lost20.0% – 21.9%
Lost22.0% – 23.9%
Lost24.0% or above
LostResolved in accordance with the Event Rules and Rulebook.

Below 18.0%
4.9x20%20%Won

18.0% – 19.9%
4.9x20%20%

20.0% – 21.9%
4.9x20%20%

22.0% – 23.9%
4.9x20%20%

24.0% or above
4.9x20%20%
Nigeria’s year-on-year headline inflation rate for July 2026, as first published by the National Bureau of Statistics.
Discussion
🔒 Comments are locked — this market is no longer open for trading